Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

One Zo is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. RCLG P/L trading as One Zo Little Lonsdale (ABN 67609168747) and its related bodies (collectively referred to as “One Zo”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

2. Personal Information

2.1 The term “Personal Information” used in this Privacy Policy means any information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect includes: your date of birth, name, email address, phone number, occupation, previous order information, preferences, and purchasing behaviours. 

2.2 We will only collect Personal Information from you that we reasonably require for one or more of our business functions or activities and to provide you with our products and services, and will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

2.3 If you decide not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

2.4 By acquiring or using a One Zo product or service, you consent to One Zo collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your Personal Information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide that product or service to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

3. Collecting Personal Information

3.1 The kinds of Personal Information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. This is information is primarily collected directly from you, for examples, where you:

  • Register for a product or service
  • Subscribe to our mailing list or interact with us on social media including Facebook and Instagram
  • Provide feedback to us or request us to contact you;
  • Participate in a survey or competition;
  • Apply for employment with us.

3.2 Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We ask that parents supervise their children while online. 

3.3 We may also collect Personal Information through cookies and other identification technologies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. Please see section 4 “Cookies” and 5 “Third Parties” for details.

3.4 We may combine your anonymous or personal visitor session information with other Personal Information collected from you from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences, and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you.

3.5 We may also collect some information that is not Personal Information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregate information about how users navigate our website, or anonymous answers to surveys about One Zo. 

3.6 We may use CCTV in or around One Zo businesses to investigate any type of incident that may occur and protect our personnel. We will severely restrict public access to any footage.

 

4 Cookies

4.1 As you navigate through our website, certain information may be passively collected using various technologies such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection. Using cookies enables us to collect data regarding your personal preferences, including the pages you have visited, in what order and for how long. This enables us to recognise you as a specific customer and to help us and our third-party service providers present targeted and customised advertising that you might be interested in. 

4.2 If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings such that your device does not accept cookies. However, please note that certain areas of the One Zo website may only be accessed in conjunction with cookies.

 

5 Third Parties

5.1 Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third-party.

5.2 Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy policies of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. If you choose to give Personal Information to unrelated third parties it will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

6 Security of Personal Information

6.1 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your Personal Information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our website, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. 

6.2 Where we store your Personal Information depends on what interaction you have had with us. Some areas may include third-party service providers, databases for processing customer enquiries or feedback, mail exchange servers or email databases for marketing communications.

6.3 We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. We only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.

6.4 When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

 

7 Transmission of information

7.1 As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, One Zo cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted, so any Personal Information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. Please contact us if you become aware of, or suspect, any breach of security of the website.

7.2 If we become aware of a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm, we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as is practicable about that actual or possible breach.

 

8 Sensitive Information

8.1 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

8.2 Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

9 Access to your Personal Information

9.1 Upon request, we will provide you access to any Personal Information we hold about you, with exceptions according to the Australian Privacy Principles. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. 

9.2 One Zo will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

9.3 To protect your privacy and security we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

10 Correcting Personal Information

10.1 It is important to us that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please send us a request and the information for correction to hello@onezomelbourne.com.au

 

11 Policy Updates

11.1 This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We encourage you to review it regularly.

 

12 Contacting Us

12.1 We are committed to ensuring that at all times we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles, but in the event that you have any queries or are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below:

One Zo Privacy Officer

Address: 265 Little Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: hello@onezomelbourne.com.au

Our privacy officer will consider your correspondence and reply within a reasonable timeframe.

 

One Zo Privacy Policy Last Updated: 22 August 2018